CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 858878

Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Winthrow, Zerwekh & Co.
P.O. Box 368
Wilmington, CA 90748

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton cropped camisole from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated December 13, 1990, on behalf of Hub Distributing of Ontario, California, you requested a classification ruling. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 2141, is a finely knitted cotton cropped camisole. This garment features thin elastic shoulder straps which extend as the top edge of the sides and back, a V-neck with a two inch raschel knit edging and a small bow in the center. The garment measures 14 inches from the top of the straps to the elasticized bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 2141 will be 6108.91.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton... underwear: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Style 2141 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport